the

May 26, 8:00 PM EDT
virtual at sld2021.com

0 1

 ABOUT

The Senior Letterwinners’ Dinner is a celebration of the student-athletes in the Class of 2021. This is our chance to say THANK YOU for everything you have contributed to the Harvard community, and for upholding the ideals of Harvard Athletics --

PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIP. ACADEMIC INTEGRATION. COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE. 

0 2

 HOSTS

 
 

The 2021 SLD Awards Show will be streamed here on May 26 at 8PM EDT.

 

0 3

CLASS OF 2021

Team Captains

Kyle Anderson, Men's Lacrosse
Maddie Chai, Women's Squash
Kimaya Cole, Women's Soccer
Celia Concannon, Women's Lacrosse
Maddie Conklin, Women's Lacrosse
Hannah Craig, Women's Squash
LJ Daniel, Men's Track & Field
Cammie Dopke, Women's Soccer
Erick Duffy, Men's Track & Field
Adam Gordon, Men's Volleyball
Elizabeth Holmes, Women's Swimming & Diving
Claire Hotchkin, Women's Track & Field
Saanchi Kukadia, Women's Fencing
Jessica Luo, Women's Golf
Tessa Medrano, Women's Cross Country
Buddy Mrowka, Baseball
Olivia Okoli, Women's Track & Field
Cassandra Pasadyn, Women's Swimming & Diving
Olivia Price, Women's Water Polo
Milan Roberts, Women's Rugby
Samantha Sarafin, Women's Heavyweight Rowing
Adrien Thein-Sandler, Men's Fencing
Matt Thomas, Baseball
Geoffrey Tourette, Men's Fencing
Emily Wang, Women's Sailing
Rob Wrzesinski, Men's Tennis
Sandra Zeng, Women's Volleyball

Student-Athlete Advisory Committee

Jacob Ali-Wertheimer, Men's Track & Field
Hannah Craig, Women's Squash
Rachael Estell, Women's Track & Field
Reed Farley, Men's Basketball
Adam Gordon, Men's Volleyball
Saanchi Kukadia, Women's Fencing
Jill McEneaney, Women's Heavyweight Rowing
Chris McGrory, Baseball
Rosie Poling, Women's Heavyweight Rowing
Grace Rotondo, Women's Lacrosse
Natalie Sicher, Field Hockey
Ben Solin, Men's Hockey
Matt Thomas, Baseball
Liam Waterous, Men's Squash
Eric Wilson, Football

Chief Marketing Officers

Kendall Bensche, Women's Track & Field
Hannah Craig, Women's Squash
LJ Daniel, Men's Track & Field
Philip Geanakoplos, Men's Soccer
Rio Haskett, Men's Basketball
Prashanth Kumar, Men's Tennis
Anna Li, Women's Tennis
Jill McEneaney, Women's Heavyweight Rowing
Chris McGrory, Baseball
Olivia Price, Women's Water Polo
Griffin Schmit, Men's Volleyball
James Swartz, Men's Lacrosse
Charles Vaughan, Men's Swimming & Diving
Liam Waterous, Men's Squash
 
 

0 5

AWARDS

The William J. Bingham'16 Award

First awarded in 1954, this award goes to our most outstanding athlete from a men's team.

Past Recipients

The Francis H. Burr '09 Scholarship

Awarded to two seniors, from a men's team and a  women's team, for their remarkable qualities of character, leadership, scholarship and athletic ability.

Past Recipients

The Caroll F. Getchell Manager of the Year Award

 Each year the Department recognizes that manager in the senior class “who has best displayed integrity, courage, leadership, and ability” during their years of participation. 

Past Recipients

The Radcliffe Prize

This award was first established in 1975, and goes to our most outstanding athlete from a women's team.

Past Recipients

The Francis J. Toland Community Service Award

Presented to the senior student-athlete who has made the most outstanding contribution to Harvard and its neighboring communities. 

Past Recipients

The John P. Fadden Award

Given annually to a senior student (Varsity, JV or Intramural) who has overcome physical adversity to make a contribution to their team.

Past Recipients

The Harvard-Radcliffe Foundation for Women's Athletics Prize

Established by HRFWA in 1986, this prize goes to our top scholar-athlete from a women's team. Nominations for this award come solely from Faculty Deans, Senior Tutors or Resident Deans.

Past Recipients

The Mary G. Paget Prize

The prize was first established in 1975 and is awarded each year to the senior student who has contributed the most to women’s athletics. 

Past Recipients

The Director's Award

Recognizes the person(s) who, through their pursuit of excellence and service to Harvard Athletics, has displayed exceptional leadership, personal character, integrity and commitment to education through athletics.

Past Recipients

The John P. Reardon '60 Mens Award

Established in 1987, this goes to our top scholar-athlete from a men's team. Nominations for this award come solely from Faculty Deans, Senior Tutors or Resident Deans.

Past Recipients

The Arthur L. Boland Award

Awarded to a senior varsity athlete who will be attending medical school and who best exemplifies those characteristics and qualities of Dr. Art Boland. 

Past Recipients

About the

Process

Nominations for these awards come from head coaches, athletic administrators, faculty deans, resident deans, senior tutors, and others around Harvard’s campus. Selection committees then meet to determine award finalists and recipients.

0 4

AWARD FINALISTS

Kyle Anderson
Men's Lacrosse
Jadyn Bush
Women's Basketball
Matty Cheng
Men's Lightweight Rowing
Kimaya Cole
Women's Soccer
Cammie Dopke
Women's Soccer
Olivia Farrar
Women's Lightweight Rowing
Gabrielle Choi Fernandopulle
Women's Rugby
Josh Glauser
Men's Track & Field
Abbe Goldstein
Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Prashanth Kumar
Men's Tennis
Jake Lazar
Men's Basketball
Olivia Okoli
Women's Track & Field
Cassandra Pasadyn
Women's Swimming & Diving
Rosie Poling
Women's Heavyweight Rowing
Samantha Sarafin
Women's Heavyweight Rowing
Thomas Satterthwaite
Men's Heavyweight Rowing
Lisa Tertsch
Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Matt Thomas
Baseball
Geoffrey Tourette
Men's Fencing
Jovahn Williamson
Men's Track & Field
Eric Wilson
Football
Sandra Zeng
Women's Volleyball

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2021 AWARD FINALISTS 

Nominations for awards come from head coaches, athletic administrators, faculty deans, resident deans, senior tutors, and others around Harvard’s campus. Selection committees then meet to determine award finalists and recipients.
 

0 6

SUPPORTERS

National Champion | $100,000
 
Jacqueline & Jeffrey Tonkel '92
All-American | $25,000
 
John Simourian ’57, P'88
Jim Quagliaroli '97
All-Ivy | $10,000
 
Scott Collins '87, P'16
Mary & Richard Jacobson P'16
Captain | $5,000
 
Louis J. Appell, Jr. ’47 P’73
Kimberley & William Anderson P'17
Major H | $1,000
Walter Greeley '53, P'85
John Winthrop '58, P'86
Georges Peter '59, P'90
Bob Anderson '61
Robert Brooks '68
Larry Cetrulo '71, P'06, '09
Thomas O'Neill '73, P'00
Brian Hehir '75, P'08
David Wagener '76, P'15
William J. Cleary III ’85 P’17, '19
Jack Coan '88
Bob Glatz '88
Martina Albright '90 & Jon Bernstein '90
Andy Freed '90
Cindy & Paul Webb P'16
Jim & Liz Fallon P'18
The Allard Family
John Harvey
John McArthur
The Mollerus Family
Thank You to all our Endowment Contributors!
 

0 7

THE HARVARD VARSITY CLUB

No matter the sport. Or the era.
No matter the gender. Or the race.
Special teams all share one thing in common: a bond.